Bouncing Back

I hate to admit it, but I think I’m still a little sick. I am so beyond over it by now, though, that I refuse to acknowledge it any further! I’m soldiering on!!!

I’m looking for positives to distract me, so here they are, in no particular order:

Swank

Yep, last night I got to stay in a swanky hotel in Adams Morgan for this trip, and my room was really comfortable.

005

Neurotic fun fact: When I stay in a hotel alone and get a room with 2 beds, it totally wigs me out for a few minutes. I mean, 2 beds?!?! What’s a girl to do? Which bed to sleep in? I get ridiculously stressed out about this. And then I calm the eff down because I realize I’m being ridiculous. But seriously, happens every time. nutjob bubble

Moving on.

One of the perks of traveling for work is getting to stay in a nice place.  Even though I’d rather be home, having a nice room to crash in doesn’t hurt one bit! It makes me feel oddly pampered, ya know?

006007

 

Sweat

Right before I got sick, I took a rest day from running which I definitely needed. But then the whole sickness thing happened, which means that I hadn’t run since last Friday. Waaaay to long to go without running for someone who usually runs 5-6 days a week! Last night, I got my super sweat on with a 5-4-3-2-1 treadmill workout in the hotel’s fitness center (which is nicer than most gyms I’ve been to, BTW).

It looked like this:

5-4-3-2-1 Treadmill Workout

Minute Pace
0-5 6.0
5-9 6.5
9-12 7.0
12-14 7.5
14-15 8.0
15-45 Repeat minutes 0-15 twice more
45-50 6.0
50-55 Cool down walk 3.0
Total distance: 5.75 miles

It kicked my booty in the best possible way! After not running for 4 days straight, I was craving it! I huffed and puffed my way through those 7.5 and 8.0 intervals. Legit!

Sustenance

Although Adams Morgan is a super cute area with lots of great dining options, I was too wiped out to do much more than shower and pick up the phone for room service. I really wanted to get out last night, especially since it was such a nice evening, but I just didn’t have the energy. Sad smile

So I had a $26 club sandwich delivered to my room. Open-mouthed smile

008

Although not much appeals to me food-wise lately, anything salty sounds pretty good. Fries and bacon???

009

Hit.the.spot. I haven’t had a good BLT in ages. Since that’s what I was really craving, I ended up taking the cheese and turkey off of my club so I could have what I really wanted. And then I ate all the bread. And the fries. Carb overload much? Hey, if something actually tastes good to me, I’m going with it!

Rather than feeling sorry for myself, it helped a lot to focus on some positives. I talked to my sister last night, and she said it took her a long time to get over this thing, too, so I know I just have to wait it out. Guess it’s part of making progress—rather than getting totally bummed out and frustrated, I’m actually developing some resiliency! Does it suck that I’m still sick? Yep. Is it the end of the world? Absolutely not! People get sick and sometimes it takes some time to get well again. But I’m sure that a week from now, I’ll be good as new! This may seem pretty basic, but for me it’s new. It feels good to bounce back!

How resilient are you? Does bad stuff ruin your day or can you bounce back pretty quickly?

Advertisements

19 thoughts on “Bouncing Back

  1. Hope you feel better soon! That’s awesome you get to travel for work. How are you liking the job? Today is my 4th day at my new job & it’s been tough getting used to my new schedule. I don’t do really well with change.

  2. It’s good, but definitely tough getting used to the new groove. I’m still getting used to the working from home component, then there’s the traveling, then there’s trying to work here in cubeland where I’m having trouble concentrating–oh, and learning everything that goes along with my position, too! Yeah, change is tough. But at least we know it will be worth it in the long run. I wish I traveled to Chicago so we could go to Happy Hour after work! 🙂 Hope you’re loving your job so far!

  3. @SOMERSKYS says:

    aww I AM SO SORRY ABOUT UR SICKNESS, YEP! I NO WHAT IT FEELS LIKE TO COMPENSATE ESPECIALLY FOR US FITNESS TYPES:) I AM STILL FINISHING THIS HEALING AFTER 15 YEARS OF HEALING FROM BRAIN HEMMORAGE! YUCK! HAD TO LEARN TO DO EVERY EVERY THING ALL OVER AGAIN SOOOO I GUESS I AM RESILIENT BEING POSITIVE HELPS TOO GET WAY! BETTER SOON 🙂

  4. Jill says:

    I love staying in swanky hotels (especially when someone else pays!!) I love all the litte soaps etc. How about using your iPod when you are in cubeland?

  5. Wow- looks like a beautiful hotel! It’s always fun to stay in a swanky little place and feel like a rich person:) hahaha. A $26 dollar sandwich…WOAH. I wonder how they think it’s ok to charge that much for a BLT. Glad you enjoyed it though!

  6. It may be weird that you stress about your bed decision.. but I take it a step further and only sleep on the one furthest from the door. I watched too many scary movies as a child and I’m usually 95% sure someone or something is going to break in. I feel like the extra five steps they would need to take to get to me would give me more time to plan an escape.

    I need help.

    Hope you feel better!!!!

  7. Sorry you’re still feeling under the weather but I’m glad you have such a nice hotel to stay in! 🙂

    That club does look good, thank goodness! 😛

    I would say that I’m pretty resilient sometimes but other times I just crack. It happens to the best of us I suppose!

Leave a reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s